Thapa, Magar to fight for women’s boxing title

0
32

KATHMANDU, Feb 8: The departmental teams Tribhuvan Army Club’s Chandrakala Thapa and Armed Police Force (APF) Club’s Sulav Thapa Magar will take on each other in the final of the Bir Ganeshman National Boxing Championship as they won their respective semifinal matches on Thursday.

In the women’s 54-57 kg weight category semifinal matches played at the Basantapur Dabali, Thapa defeated Nirmala KC of Province 7, while APF’s Magar beat Kusum Tamang of Province 3 to book their final slots.

Likewise, in women’s 60-64 kg weight category, Army’s Punam Rawal beat Aparijata Ghatane of Province 2, while APF’s Saraswati Rana saw off Ashmita Chand Province 6 to reach the final.

Also, in 57-60 kg weight category, APF’s Sangeeta Sunar overcame Sangeeta Dangal of Province 5, while Army’s Sabina Shrestha beat Som Maya Limbu of Province 1 to reach the final.

In women’s 51-54 kg weight category, Army’s Minu Gurung will take on the other departmental team’s Nepal Police Club’s Nisha Tamang in the final.

Gurung saw off Province 2’s Teji Gurung, while Tamang overcame APF’s Sanju Maya Thing to reach the final.

Similarly, in 46-48 kg weight category, Police’s Diwan Sharma defeated Army’s Lalila Maharjan to reach the final, while Sushila Thapa of Province 5 got a walkover from Province 3’s Sushma Tamang.

In men’s 64 kg weight category, Army’s Suresh Nepali, Police’s Bhupendra Thapa and APF’s Sonam Sarki made it to the last four.

Nepali beat Province 2’s Kishor Sharma, Thapa saw off Province 5’s Bishal Regmi and Sarki defeated Province 1’s Abhinaya Rai.

Also, Indra Sunar of Province 6 also reached the semifinals beating Province 4’s Pawan Gurung.

Likewise, in men’s 69 kg weight category, Army’s Bishnu Prasad Ghale beat Province 4’s Sabin Gurung to reach the last four, while APF’s Bikash Lama saw off Bikash Lama of Province 6.

Similarly, Province 1’s Rajesh Gurung defeated Province 5’s Hem Raj Chaulagain, while Province 3’s Manish Dangol overcame Province 7’s Basanta Bahadur Singh to reach the semifinals.

Also, APF’s Suman Karki reached the semifinals by defeating Province 5’s Ganesh BK in 75 kg weight category. In the same category, Army’s Dipak Shrestha saw off Province 4’s Anil Thapa Magar, while Province 3’s Dipesh Bhumilal overcame Province 7’s Birendra Bahadur Shahi to reach the last four.

In men’s 71 kg weight category, Army’s Ravi Sunar got a walkover from Province 1’s Prasheel Ruchal, while Province 5’s Keshar Khatri beat APF’s Gokul Gurung. They both are into the semifinals.

LEAVE A REPLY